Staff List

Principal

Mr R S McLoughlin (BSc, MEd, PQH)

 

Vice Principals

Mrs H Evans, BSc, MEd, PGCE, PQH, EdD

Mr D McFarland, BEd, MSc, PQH

 

Senior Teachers

Mrs F Campbell BSc, PGCE
Mr W Cromie, BA, PGCE
Mrs A Gilpin, BEd, MEd, PQH

Mrs H Morrison, BSc, PGCE

 

Heads of Department

Art Mrs O Casey, BA, PGCE
Biology Mr R Kirkpatrick, BSc, PGCE
Careers Mrs A Gilpin, BEd, MEd, PQH
Chemistry Mrs H Morrison, BSc, PGCE
Computing Mr A Hanlon, BSc, PGCE
Drama Miss J Greenlee, MA, MEd, PGCE
Economics Mr T Dempsey, BSc, PGCE
English Miss L McConkey, MA, PGCE
French Mrs C O’Shaughnessy, BA, PGCE
Geography Mr C Nash, BSc, PGCE
German Mrs H Stewart, BA, PGCE
History Mrs G Johnston, BA, PGCE
Home Economics Miss L Elliott, BA, DIS, PGCE
Mathematics Mr D Irwin, BSc, PGCE
Music Mrs D Robinson, BA, MTD, LTCL
Physical Education Boys- Mr T Baxter, BA, PGCE

Girls- Mrs G Todd, BSc, DIS, PGCE

Physics Mr D Stewart, BSc, PGD, PGCE
Religious Studies Mr W Brown, BEd
Science Mr D Stewart, BSc, PGD, PGCE
Spanish Mrs H Adair, BA, PGCE
Technology Mr R Currie, BEd, PGDTE

 

Year Heads

Teachers Year
Miss J Cosgrove / Mrs J Neill 14
Mr J Erskine / Mrs S Tully 13
Mr C Walker / Mrs S McCurdy 12
Mr J Clarke / Mr A Kennedy 11
Miss A McClelland / Mr T Acheson 10
Mr M Cordner / Mrs K Curran 9
Mr M Miskelly / Miss L Carson 8

 

Full-Time Teaching Staff

Mr T Acheson, BSc, PGCE
Mr C Beacom, BSc, PGCEMrs R Beacom, BSc, PGCE

Mr W Brown, BEd, PGCE
Miss L Carson, BA, MA, PGCE
Mr J Clarke, BA, PGCE
Mr M Cordner, BA, DIS, PGCE
Miss J Cosgrove, BSc, PGCE
Mrs K Curran, BA, PGCE
Mr S Dawson, MSc, PGCE
Dr R Dobson, BSc, PhD, PGCE

Mrs D Dreaning, BSc, PGCE
Mrs L Duke, BSc, MSc, PGCE
Mr J Erskine, BA, PGCE
Mr J Farrell, BSc, PGCE
Mrs J Glover, BSc, PGCE

Miss K Jess, BSc, PGCE

Mr S Jess, MSc, PGCE

Mr A D Kennedy, BSc, MEd, PGCE

Mr B Leslie, BEd

Mrs J Leslie, BSc, PGCE

Miss A McClelland, BA, MA, PGCE
Miss J McCormick, BA, PGCE
Mrs J McCullagh, BA, PGCEMiss E McCullough, BA, PGCE
Mrs S McCurdy, BA, PGCE, ALCM, ATCL (TD)

Mrs P McKenzie, BA, PGCE

Mr M Miskelly, BEng, PGCE

Mrs J Neill, BA, MA, PGCE

Mrs N Paolucci, BA, PGCE
Mr G Patterson, BA, MA, PGCE
Mr G Robinson, BEng
Mr P Smyth, BSc, PGCE
Mrs R Thompson, BSc, PGCE

Mrs L Topley-Willis, BA, PGCE
Mrs F Topping BSc, PGCE
Mrs S Tully, BSc, PGCE
Mr C Walker, MSc, PGCE

Mr G Winter, Bed

Miss A Wright, BSc, PGCE

 

Part-Time Teaching Staff

Mrs H Adair, BA, PGCE

Mrs R Armstrong, BA, PGCE
Dr L Bradford, PhD, PGCE

Miss A Bryson, BA, PGCE
Mrs B Callan-Rushe, BEd, MEd

Mrs H Cartmill, BA, PGCE
Mrs S English, BSc, DASE, PGCE
Mrs G Gough, BA, PGCE
Mrs M Hanna, BA, PGCE
Mrs S Hassard, BEd
Mrs H Lawther, BA, PGCE

Dr C Lorimer, BSc PhD, PGCE

Mr P Mulligan, BA, PGCE
Mrs M Phillips, BA, PGCE

Miss K Poots, BA, PGCE

Mrs J Robinson, BA, PGCE
Mrs N Shaw, BSc, PGCE
Mrs H Topping, BA, PGCE

Mrs D Wilkinson, BA, MEd, PGCE

 

Auxillary Staff

Financial Administrator Mrs C Neill
Principal’s PA Mrs S Johnston
Secretarial Staff Miss K Cromie, Mrs H Leathem, Mrs A McCurdy,

Mrs D McRoberts, Mrs J Sayers

Cover/Examinations Mr B O’Shaughnessy
Reprographics Technician Mrs L Cochrane
Library Assistant Ms K McEvoy, BA, PGCE
Y14 Study Supervisor Mr A Harvey
Laboratory Technicians Miss L Shannon, Mr S Sturgeon, Miss G McFall
ICT Technicians Mr S Gilliland, BTEC HND and Mr J Curran
HE/Art Technician Mrs N Hazley
Technology Technician Mr M McKinney, BSc, DipDesInn
Pupil Welfare Auxilliary Mrs H Singer
Classroom Assistants Mrs K Cromie, Mrs S Gibbons, Mrs J Anderson, Miss O Magee, Mrs B Hampton
Building Supervisors Mr S Curry, Mr J Kernaghan
Foreign Language Assistants Mrs D Cunningham, Miss C Diaz Raposo, Miss T Obereder
Groundsman Mr S Savage